Eisner Awards 2020 - all winners

Eisner Awards 2020 - all winners
Here are all the winners of the Eisner Awards 2020 - the Oscars of comics - assigned during the Italian night with a virtual ceremony pre-recorded at the San Diego Comic-Con @ Home. To present the virtual delivery of the awards was the actor Phil Lamarr.

Also noteworthy are the new entrances to the Will Eisner Hall of Fame announced by the legendary Sergio Aragones: Nell Brinkley and E. Simms Campbell, Alison Bechdel, Howard Cruse, Stan Sakai, Louise Simonson, Don & Maggie Thompson and Bill Watterson.

Returning instead to the winners to report that the two majors - DC and Marvel - are unable to bring home virtually any prize in the main categories but must take refuge in the individual ones. Unfortunately unfortunately also the Italians, no less than 5 nominated: Marco Checchetto, Werther Dell’Edera, Giuseppe Camuncoli, Daniele Orlandini, Francesco Francavilla, and the author who received the most nominations, James Stokoe, also remains dry.

Here are all the categories with the relative winners of the Eisner Awards 2020.

Best short story

“Hot Comb”, of Ebony Flowers, Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best single issue/One-Shot

my favorite thing are the monsters, Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics) – published in Italy by BAO Publishing, which you can purchase by clicking HERE.

Best series

Bitter Root, David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)

Best miniseries

Little Bird of Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)

Best new series

Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best publication for young readers

Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)

Best publication for kids

Guts, of Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)

Best publishing Teen

Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'connell (First Second/Macmillan) – published in Italy by BAO Publishing, which you can purchase by clicking HERE.

Best publishing humorous

The Way of The Househusband, vol. 1, Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)

Best anthology

Drawing Power: Women's Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)

Best work based on real events

They Called Us the Enemy, George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

Best graphic novel – new

Are You Listening? of Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)

Best graphic novel – reprint

LaGuardia, of Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse), Rusty Brown, Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Millet adaptation from another medium

Snow, Glass, Apples, Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

the Best edition of the U. S. A. of foreign material

The house of Paco Roca, translation of Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)

the Best edition of the U. S. A. of foreign material — Asia

the cats in The Louvre, Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media) – published in Italy by J-POP, which you can purchase by clicking HERE. Witch Hat Atelier, of Kamome Shirahama, translation of Stephen Kohler (Kodansha),

Best collection – stripes

Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

Best collection – comics

Stan Sakai's Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best writer

Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC) ; Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)

Best writer/artist

Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)

Best penciler/inker – single or team

Rosemary Valero-O'connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

Best designer/digital artist

Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

Best cover artist

Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)

Best colorist

Dave Stewart, the Black Hammer, B. P. R. D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); the Silver Surfer, the Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)

Best periodical/article in a cartoon theme

Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne

Best book-themed comic

Making Comics, Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best rate

EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, of the Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)

Best design

Making Comics, design by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best digital comic

Afterlift, Chip Zdarsky, and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)

Best Webcomic

Fried Rice Comic, Heather Eng Purchased the Harley Quinn – Gotham's Arrival! by clicking HERE.

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.